Skip to main content
McKinnon Secondary College

McKinnon Secondary College

Mckinnon, VIC 3204

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

Secondary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
5.0
A
English
5.0

Lifetime Average Academic Results

🎯

33.0

Median Study Score

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is McKinnon Secondary College?

McKinnon Secondary College is a Government, Coeducational school in Mckinnon, VIC, offering Secondary year levels.

Is McKinnon Secondary College a public or private school?

McKinnon Secondary College is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the VIC public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend McKinnon Secondary College?

McKinnon Secondary College has approximately 2,201 enrolled students (1,178 boys and 1,023 girls).

How does McKinnon Secondary College perform academically?

Based on recent senior secondary results, McKinnon Secondary College achieved a median VCE study score of around 33.0.

Does McKinnon Secondary College have a catchment area?

Yes. McKinnon Secondary College serves the following official intake zone: McKinnon Secondary College (secondary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is McKinnon Secondary College located?

McKinnon Secondary College is located at McKinnon Rd, McKinnon VIC 3204 Australia, Mckinnon, VIC, 3204.

Explore kids' activities in Victoria

Catchment area

McKinnon Secondary College has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

McKinnon Secondary CollegeSecondary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in VIC — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in VIC School fees across Australia

From our blog