Skip to main content

Hazel Glen College

Doreen, VIC 3754

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Lifetime Average Academic Results

🎯

27.3

Median Study Score

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Hazel Glen College?

Hazel Glen College is a Government, Coeducational school in Doreen, VIC, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Hazel Glen College a public or private school?

Hazel Glen College is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the VIC public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Hazel Glen College?

Hazel Glen College has approximately 2,906 enrolled students (1,488 boys and 1,418 girls).

How does Hazel Glen College perform academically?

Based on recent senior secondary results, Hazel Glen College achieved a median VCE study score of around 27.3.

Does Hazel Glen College have a catchment area?

Yes. Hazel Glen College serves the following official intake zones: Hazel Glen College (primary, 2026); Hazel Glen College (secondary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Hazel Glen College located?

Hazel Glen College is located at 115 Eminence Blvd, Doreen VIC 3754, Australia, Doreen, VIC, 3754.

Explore kids' activities in Doreen

Catchment area

Hazel Glen College has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Hazel Glen CollegePrimary · 2026Hazel Glen CollegeSecondary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in VIC — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in VIC School fees across Australia

From our blog