Skip to main content

Nawarddeken Academy

West Arnhem, NT 0822

School Type

Independent

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Overview

## 1. Overview Nawarddeken Academy is a public, government-operated school serving families in the West Arnhem region of the Northern Territory. The school emphasises a close-knit, community-focused environment where Indigenous culture and language are woven into everyday learning. As a small-to-medium school, it supports individual attention and a warm, inclusive atmosphere that recognises the unique needs of remote learners and families. Class sizes are generally small, enabling teachers to provide targeted support and celebrate progress. The atmosphere is nurturing and culturally responsive, with a strong emphasis on belonging, respect, and community involvement. ⸻ ## 2. Academics & Learning - Academic strengths: Strong emphasis on literacy and numeracy within the Australian Curriculum, with integrated STEM activities, and meaningful incorporation of Indigenous knowledge and languages to enrich learning experiences. Leadership and project-based learning are encouraged across year levels. - Special programs: Curriculum aligned to the Australian Curriculum with culturally responsive pedagogy; opportunities for extension in core subjects; targeted tutoring and learning support where needed; potential partnerships that enhance enrichment. - NAPLAN / trends: The school aims for steady improvement in reading and numeracy over recent years, supported by targeted intervention and formative assessment to track progress and adapt instruction. - Student-teacher ratios: Small class sizes enable more individual attention, typically around 1:8 to 1:15 depending on year level and cohort. - Support for diverse learners: Strong provision for EAL learners and students with additional learning needs, including learning support assistants, individual learning plans, and access to appropriate allied services through the education system. ⸻ ## 3. Sports & Extracurricular Strengths - Sports offered: AFL, basketball, netball, soccer, athletics, and other regional activities as opportunities arise. - Strong teams or achievements: Active participation in local and regional competitions; focus on teamwork, sportsmanship, and development across age groups. - Music, arts, drama programs: School ensembles, choir, percussion and drama activities that provide performance opportunities and creativity outlets. - Clubs: Robotics, coding, chess, debating, and other clubs that promote critical thinking and hands-on learning. - Partnerships: Collaborations with local community organisations, regional sport academies, and external programs to broaden exposure to competitions and specialist coaching. ⸻ ## 4. Wellbeing & Pastoral Care - Anti-bullying approach: Clear anti-bullying policies with restorative practices, student wellbeing checks, and proactive monitoring. - House system: House-based activities and events to foster belonging, healthy competition, and peer support. - Counsellors / wellbeing officers: On-site wellbeing staff and access to external support as needed; emphasis on emotional literacy and resilience. - Transition support for new students: Orientation programs, buddy systems, and dedicated staff support to help families settle in quickly and smoothly. ⸻ ## 5. Facilities - Sports grounds - Libraries - Science labs - Music/performing arts centers - Tech/innovation labs - Cafeteria - Updated playgrounds ⸻ ## 6. School Values & Community Culture - School values / mission: Values such as Respect, Responsibility, Integrity, Belonging, and Cultural Stewardship underpin everyday learning and interactions. - Leadership style: Distributed leadership with opportunities for student voice; active involvement of families and community partners. - Behaviour expectations: Clear code of conduct with positive behaviour support and restorative approaches. - Community reputation: Strong ties to local families and the broader West Arnhem community; reputation for warmth, inclusivity, and cultural relevance. - Diversity & inclusion: Commitment to welcoming students from diverse backgrounds and ensuring culturally responsive teaching and language support where needed. ⸻ ## 7. School Logistics & Daily Operations - School hours: Typically a full school day from morning to afternoon, with start and finish times aligned to district schedules (subject to confirmation each year). - Before/after school care: Arrangements through local community services and school partnerships; discuss options with the school. - Uniform requirements: Uniforms required (e.g., polo or school shirt with logo, appropriate bottoms, hat); details provided at enrolment. - Transport (train/bus routes): Bus routes and transport options available via the NT Department of Education; timetables and pick-up points published by the school. - Canteen availability: Canteen services operate on most school days with healthy options; meals and drinks available for purchase. - Fees (low/medium/high ranges): Generally low fees with limited compulsory contributions; some costs for uniforms, excursions, and stationery. ⸻ ## 8. Enrolment & Admissions 11. What is the enrolment process and timeline? - Submit an enrolment application (online or in person) with required documents (birth certificate, immunisation records, proof of address, and family details). The school provides timelines for intake during the year and for the upcoming academic year; early applications help secure a place. 12. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work? - Waiting lists may apply when vacancies are limited. When a place becomes available, families on the waitlist are contacted in order of submission and suitability for the cohort. 13. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews? - Most enrolments do not require entrance tests. Some schools may conduct a brief placement discussion or family interview to understand needs and ensure appropriate supports are in place. Immunisation records and residency documentation are typically requested. 14. Does the school accept mid-year transfers? - Mid-year transfers are possible where vacancies exist. Parents should contact the school as early as possible to discuss transfer options and required documentation. ⸻ ## 9. Frequently Asked Questions - Why Parents Choose This School? - Strong sense of community, culturally responsive teaching, small class sizes, and supportive staff who know families well. - What type of student thrives at this school? - Students who value belonging, hands-on learning, collaboration, and opportunities to engage with Indigenous knowledge and local culture. - What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)? - Enrichment in literacy/numeracy, STEM activities, leadership projects; regional sports teams; music, drama, and arts programs; clubs such as robotics, coding, chess, and debating. - How does the school communicate with parents? - Regular newsletters, emails, parent-teacher meetings, and other channels (texts or school portals) to share updates and student progress. - What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning? - Australian Curriculum delivery with differentiated instruction, emphasis on literacy and numeracy, and culturally responsive pedagogy that respects and includes Indigenous knowledge. - How does the school support students who need extra academic help? - Targeted tutoring, learning support staff, and individualized learning plans, with progress monitored by teachers and specialists. - What support is available for academic challenges? - Early intervention, small-group support, and access to counselling and allied services as needed to remove barriers to learning. - How does the school communicate with parents? (Repeated) - See above: newsletters, meetings, and digital updates; emphasis on transparent, regular communication. - What are the class sizes and how much individual attention do students receive? - Class sizes are small, enabling frequent one-on-one or small-group instruction and frequent feedback. - What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available? - A range of sports (AFL, netball, basketball, soccer, athletics), performing arts, and clubs (robotics, coding, chess, debating). - What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)? - Sports grounds, libraries, science labs, music/arts spaces, technology labs, and supportive learning environments. - What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning? - Integration of digital tools to support learning; access to devices and online resources as part of daily teaching and projects. - What transport and accessibility options are available? - School bus routes and community transport arrangements; facilities designed to be accessible in line with NT guidelines. - What are the typical school fees or additional costs? - Generally low fees with modest costs for uniforms, stationery, and occasional excursions. ⸻ ## 10. Short Pros & Cons - Pros - Small class sizes enabling individualized attention - Strong sense of community and cultural relevance - Nurturing, inclusive atmosphere with supportive wellbeing - Wide range of clubs and extracurriculars - Active partnerships with local organizations and programs - Cons - Remote location may mean fewer on-site elective course options - Travel times for some families; reliance on bus routes and community transport - Availability of certain specialized programs may vary year to year and depend on partnerships - Larger-scale events and facilities may be limited compared to urban schools ⸻

Social Media

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Nawarddeken Academy?

Nawarddeken Academy is an Independent, Coeducational school in West Arnhem, NT, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Nawarddeken Academy a public or private school?

Nawarddeken Academy is an independent private school. It operates independently of the government and Catholic school systems and charges tuition fees.

How many students attend Nawarddeken Academy?

Nawarddeken Academy has approximately 16 enrolled students (7 boys and 9 girls).

Where is Nawarddeken Academy located?

Nawarddeken Academy is located at West Arnhem NT 0822, Australia, West Arnhem, NT, 0822.

Explore kids' activities in Northern Territory

Not sure which government school catchment West Arnhem addresses fall in?

Try the catchment checker

Compare school fees in NT — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NT School fees across Australia

From our blog